FabDigitFabDigit

Steel M62-A vs M62 QT64-66

Steel · M62 temper comparison

M62-A and M62 QT64-66 are two conditions of the same steel grade, M62: A (solution annealed) versus QT64-66 (Q&T 64–66 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. M62 QT64-66 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 2,300 MPa (334 ksi) against 900 MPa (131 ksi) for M62-A, about 156% more. In exchange, M62-A is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 0.5% for M62 QT64-66, and M62 QT64-66 is harder (65 HRC vs 25 HRC). M62 QT64-66 runs hotter in service (600°C vs 500°C continuous) and M62-A conducts heat better (24 W/m·K vs 21 W/m·K). On the shop floor, M62-A machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and M62-A welds better (poor vs not recommended).

M62-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

M62 QT64-66Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

M62-A vs M62 QT64-66: properties

M62-AM62 QT64-66

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
2,300 MPa334 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
0.5%

Compressive Strength

1,200 MPa174 ksi
3,800 MPa551 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell C

25 HRC
65 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

268 HV
830 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 221 GPa32.1 Msi · Shear Modulus 85 GPa12.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 168 GPa24.4 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 560 MPa81.2 ksi · Reduction in Area 20% · Shear Strength 600 MPa87 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 255 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 102 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.16 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,230°C2,246 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,430°C2,606 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
21 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

500°C932 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

18 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.45 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
8 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
5%

Weldability

20 / 100
10 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
2 / 100

Same in both: Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleM62

M62-A vs M62 QT64-66 — frequently asked

Is M62 QT64-66 stronger than M62-A?

Yes. M62 QT64-66 has a typical tensile strength of 2,300 MPa (334 ksi) against 900 MPa (131 ksi) for M62-A — about 156% more.

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or QT64-66?

A is the default M62 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, M62-A or M62 QT64-66?

M62-A. Its machinability rates poor (28/100) against not recommended (8/100) for M62 QT64-66; for welding the order is M62-A first (poor, 20/100) then M62 QT64-66 (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in M62-A and M62 QT64-66 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.