Steel M50 Annealed vs M50 VIM-VAR
Steel · M50 temper comparison
M50 Annealed and M50 VIM-VAR are two conditions of the same steel grade, M50: Annealed versus VIM-VAR (vacuum induction melted + vacuum arc remelted). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. M50 VIM-VAR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for M50 Annealed, about 3.9 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,500 MPa (363 ksi) vs 860 MPa (125 ksi). In exchange, M50 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 2% for M50 VIM-VAR, and M50 VIM-VAR is harder (630 HB vs 240 HB). M50 VIM-VAR runs hotter in service (315°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, M50 Annealed machines more easily (fair vs not recommended).
M50 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
M50 VIM-VARChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
M50 Annealed vs M50 VIM-VAR: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Rockwell B 99 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -73°C-99 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 15 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Castability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 85 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 15%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
M50 Annealed vs M50 VIM-VAR — frequently asked
Is M50 VIM-VAR stronger than M50 Annealed?
Yes. M50 VIM-VAR has a typical yield strength of 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) against 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) for M50 Annealed — about 3.9 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,500 MPa (363 ksi) vs 860 MPa (125 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or VIM-VAR?
Annealed is the default M50 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, M50 Annealed or M50 VIM-VAR?
M50 Annealed. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against not recommended (6/100) for M50 VIM-VAR; for welding the order is M50 Annealed first (not recommended, 10/100) then M50 VIM-VAR (not recommended, 5/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in M50 Annealed and M50 VIM-VAR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
