Steel M47-ANN vs M47 SP-ES-QDA
Steel · M47 temper comparison
M47-ANN and M47 SP-ES-QDA are two conditions of the same steel grade, M47: ANN (annealed) versus SP-ES-QDA (electrical sheet after quality-development anneal). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. M47-ANN is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for M47 SP-ES-QDA, about 171% more; tensile strength follows at 890 MPa (129 ksi) vs 340 MPa (49.3 ksi). In exchange, M47 SP-ES-QDA is the more ductile: elongation 33% versus 18% for M47-ANN, and M47-ANN is harder (255 HB vs 100 HB). M47-ANN runs hotter in service (400°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, M47 SP-ES-QDA machines more easily (fair vs poor).
M47-ANNChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
M47 SP-ES-QDAChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
M47-ANN vs M47 SP-ES-QDA: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Hardness, Brinell
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 218 GPa31.6 Msi · Shear Modulus 85 GPa12.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.28 · Reduction in Area 30% · Shear Strength 580 MPa84.1 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 400 MPa58 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 35 MPa·√m31.9 ksi·√in · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 22 J16.2 ft·lbf · Hardness, Rockwell C 25 HRC · Hardness, Vickers 268 HV
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,250°C2,282 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,420°C2,588 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11 µm/m·K6.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.2 % IACS
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.55 V · Corrosion Resistance 15 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30% · Weldability 20 / 100 · Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 85 L/kg10.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
M47-ANN vs M47 SP-ES-QDA — frequently asked
Is M47-ANN stronger than M47 SP-ES-QDA?
Yes. M47-ANN has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 210 MPa (30.5 ksi) for M47 SP-ES-QDA — about 171% more. Tensile strength is 890 MPa (129 ksi) vs 340 MPa (49.3 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, ANN or SP-ES-QDA?
ANN is the default M47 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, M47-ANN or M47 SP-ES-QDA?
M47 SP-ES-QDA. Its machinability rates fair (50/100) against poor (30/100) for M47-ANN.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in M47-ANN and M47 SP-ES-QDA side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
