FabDigitFabDigit

Steel M3-2-ANN vs M3-2-HT62

Steel · M3-2 temper comparison

M3-2-ANN and M3-2-HT62 are two conditions of the same steel grade, M3-2: ANN (annealed) versus HT62 (hardened & triple tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. M3-2-HT62 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) against 880 MPa (128 ksi) for M3-2-ANN, about 150% more. In exchange, M3-2-ANN is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 0.5% for M3-2-HT62, and M3-2-HT62 is harder (780 HV vs 260 HV). M3-2-HT62 is stiffer (225 GPa vs 213 GPa) and M3-2-HT62 runs hotter in service (540°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, M3-2-ANN machines more easily (poor vs not recommended).

M3-2-ANNChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

M3-2-HT62Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

M3-2-ANN vs M3-2-HT62: properties

M3-2-ANNM3-2-HT62

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

213 GPa30.9 Msi
225 GPa32.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

880 MPa128 ksi
2,200 MPa319 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
0.5%

Compressive Strength

600 MPa87 ksi
3,200 MPa464 ksi

Shear Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
1,600 MPa232 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
4 J3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Vickers

260 HV
780 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 83 GPa12 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 550 MPa79.8 ksi · Reduction in Area 20% · Hardness, Brinell 250 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 102 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8.15 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,240°C2,264 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.6 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
6 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

38%
3%

Weldability

18 / 100
10 / 100

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
1 / 100

Same in both: Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 40%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleM3-2

M3-2-ANN vs M3-2-HT62 — frequently asked

Is M3-2-HT62 stronger than M3-2-ANN?

Yes. M3-2-HT62 has a typical tensile strength of 2,200 MPa (319 ksi) against 880 MPa (128 ksi) for M3-2-ANN — about 150% more.

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, ANN or HT62?

ANN is the default M3-2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, M3-2-ANN or M3-2-HT62?

M3-2-ANN. Its machinability rates poor (30/100) against not recommended (6/100) for M3-2-HT62; for welding the order is M3-2-ANN first (poor, 18/100) then M3-2-HT62 (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in M3-2-ANN and M3-2-HT62 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.