FabDigitFabDigit

Steel L7-HR vs L7 QT-60-62HRC

Steel · L7 temper comparison

L7-HR and L7 QT-60-62HRC are two conditions of the same steel grade, L7: HR (hot rolled) versus QT-60-62HRC (oil quenched and stress-relief tempered to 60–62 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. L7 QT-60-62HRC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 2,050 MPa (297 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for L7-HR, about 3.9 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,300 MPa (334 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi). In exchange, L7-HR is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 1% for L7 QT-60-62HRC, and L7-HR is harder (260 HB vs 195 HB). L7-HR runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, L7-HR machines more easily (poor vs not recommended).

L7-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

L7 QT-60-62HRCChoose it when strength drives the design.

L7-HR vs L7 QT-60-62HRC: properties

L7-HRL7 QT-60-62HRC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

950 MPa138 ksi
2,300 MPa334 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
2,050 MPa297 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
1%

Reduction in Area

38%
45%

Compressive Strength

540 MPa78.3 ksi
2,900 MPa421 ksi

Shear Strength

590 MPa85.6 ksi
1,400 MPa203 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

11 J8.1 ft·lbf
5 J3.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

260 HB
195 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

101 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

273 HV
730 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.84 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
35 W/m·K20.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

33 / 100
5 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
3%

Weldability

10 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
25 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Castability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleL7

L7-HR vs L7 QT-60-62HRC — frequently asked

Is L7 QT-60-62HRC stronger than L7-HR?

Yes. L7 QT-60-62HRC has a typical yield strength of 2,050 MPa (297 ksi) against 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) for L7-HR — about 3.9 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,300 MPa (334 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, HR or QT-60-62HRC?

ANN is the default L7 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither HR nor QT-60-62HRC). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, L7-HR or L7 QT-60-62HRC?

L7-HR. Its machinability rates poor (33/100) against not recommended (5/100) for L7 QT-60-62HRC; for welding the order is L7 QT-60-62HRC first (poor, 15/100) then L7-HR (not recommended, 10/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in L7-HR and L7 QT-60-62HRC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.