FabDigitFabDigit

Steel HP9-4-20 N+T vs HP9-4-20 QT-190

Steel · HP9-4-20 temper comparison

HP9-4-20 N+T and HP9-4-20 QT-190 are two conditions of the same steel grade, HP9-4-20: N+T (normalized and tempered) versus QT-190 (Q&T 190 ksi). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. HP9-4-20 QT-190 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,210 MPa (175 ksi) against 930 MPa (135 ksi) for HP9-4-20 N+T, about 30% more; tensile strength follows at 1,340 MPa (194 ksi) vs 1,100 MPa (160 ksi). In exchange, HP9-4-20 N+T is the more ductile: elongation 19% versus 17% for HP9-4-20 QT-190, and HP9-4-20 QT-190 is harder (390 HB vs 320 HB).

HP9-4-20 N+TChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

HP9-4-20 QT-190Choose it when strength drives the design.

HP9-4-20 N+T vs HP9-4-20 QT-190: properties

HP9-4-20 N+THP9-4-20 QT-190

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,100 MPa160 ksi
1,340 MPa194 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

930 MPa135 ksi
1,210 MPa175 ksi

Elongation at Break

19%
17%

Reduction in Area

62%
63%

Compressive Strength

960 MPa139 ksi
1,250 MPa181 ksi

Shear Strength

670 MPa97.2 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
650 MPa94.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

190 MPa·√m173 ksi·√in
150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

320 HB
390 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

34 HRC
42 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

336 HV
410 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

32 W/m·K18.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

5.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.3 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

38%
30%

Weldability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

32 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleHP9-4-20

HP9-4-20 N+T vs HP9-4-20 QT-190 — frequently asked

Is HP9-4-20 QT-190 stronger than HP9-4-20 N+T?

Yes. HP9-4-20 QT-190 has a typical yield strength of 1,210 MPa (175 ksi) against 930 MPa (135 ksi) for HP9-4-20 N+T — about 30% more. Tensile strength is 1,340 MPa (194 ksi) vs 1,100 MPa (160 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N+T or QT-190?

QT-190 is the default HP9-4-20 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, HP9-4-20 N+T or HP9-4-20 QT-190?

HP9-4-20 N+T. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (28/100) for HP9-4-20 QT-190; for welding the order is HP9-4-20 N+T first (very good, 75/100) then HP9-4-20 QT-190 (very good, 70/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in HP9-4-20 N+T and HP9-4-20 QT-190 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.