FabDigitFabDigit

Steel H43-QT54 vs H43-QT62

Steel · H43 temper comparison

H43-QT54 and H43-QT62 are two conditions of the same steel grade, H43: QT54 (hardened & tempered to 54–56 HRC) versus QT62 (hardened & tempered to 61–63 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. H43-QT62 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 1,620 MPa (235 ksi) for H43-QT54, about 23% more; tensile strength follows at 2,300 MPa (334 ksi) vs 1,900 MPa (276 ksi). In exchange, H43-QT54 is the more ductile: elongation 3% versus 1% for H43-QT62, and H43-QT62 is harder (750 HV vs 600 HV).

H43-QT54Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

H43-QT62Choose it when strength drives the design.

H43-QT54 vs H43-QT62: properties

H43-QT54H43-QT62

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

208 GPa30.2 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,900 MPa276 ksi
2,300 MPa334 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,620 MPa235 ksi
2,000 MPa290 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
1%

Reduction in Area

8%
38%

Compressive Strength

2,700 MPa392 ksi
3,400 MPa493 ksi

Shear Strength

1,150 MPa167 ksi
1,400 MPa203 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

780 MPa113 ksi
870 MPa126 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

14 J10.3 ft·lbf
5 J3.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Vickers

600 HV
750 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Brinell 229 HB · Hardness, Rockwell B 98 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.95 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,455°C2,651 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
23 W/m·K13.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

560°C1,040 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.3 µm/m·K6.3 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 3.1 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.45 V · Corrosion Resistance 16 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

8 / 100
3 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

6%
2%

Weldability

12 / 100
8 / 100

Formability (cold)

2 / 100
1 / 100

Same in both: Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 72 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 3.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 45%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleH43

H43-QT54 vs H43-QT62 — frequently asked

Is H43-QT62 stronger than H43-QT54?

Yes. H43-QT62 has a typical yield strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 1,620 MPa (235 ksi) for H43-QT54 — about 23% more. Tensile strength is 2,300 MPa (334 ksi) vs 1,900 MPa (276 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, QT54 or QT62?

ANN is the default H43 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither QT54 nor QT62). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, H43-QT54 or H43-QT62?

H43-QT54, by a small margin. Both rate not recommended for machinability — 8/100 against 3/100 for H43-QT62.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in H43-QT54 and H43-QT62 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.