FabDigitFabDigit

Steel G17CrMoV5-10-F vs G17CrMoV5-10 +QT

Steel · G17CrMoV5-10 temper comparison

G17CrMoV5-10-F and G17CrMoV5-10 +QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, G17CrMoV5-10: F (as fabricated) versus +QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. G17CrMoV5-10 +QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for G17CrMoV5-10-F, about 24% more. G17CrMoV5-10 +QT is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 9% for G17CrMoV5-10-F, and G17CrMoV5-10 +QT is harder (18 HRC vs 16 HRC). G17CrMoV5-10 +QT runs hotter in service (550°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, G17CrMoV5-10 +QT welds better (fair vs poor).

G17CrMoV5-10 +QTChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

G17CrMoV5-10-F vs G17CrMoV5-10 +QT: properties

G17CrMoV5-10-FG17CrMoV5-10 +QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

640 MPa92.8 ksi
650 MPa94.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

370 MPa53.7 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

9%
17%

Reduction in Area

20%
45%

Compressive Strength

385 MPa55.8 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Shear Strength

385 MPa55.8 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

15 J11.1 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

205 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

16 HRC
18 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

215 HV
220 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

39 W/m·K22.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
550°C1,022 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.6 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.25×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.86 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

20 / 100
22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

38%
45%

Weldability

30 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

8 / 100
12 / 100

Same in both: Castability 62 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 75%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleG17CrMoV5-10

G17CrMoV5-10-F vs G17CrMoV5-10 +QT — frequently asked

Is G17CrMoV5-10 +QT stronger than G17CrMoV5-10-F?

Yes. G17CrMoV5-10 +QT has a typical yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) for G17CrMoV5-10-F — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, F or +QT?

+QT is the default G17CrMoV5-10 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, G17CrMoV5-10-F or G17CrMoV5-10 +QT?

G17CrMoV5-10 +QT, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 38/100 for G17CrMoV5-10-F; for welding the order is G17CrMoV5-10 +QT first (fair, 40/100) then G17CrMoV5-10-F (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in G17CrMoV5-10-F and G17CrMoV5-10 +QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.