FabDigitFabDigit

Steel G17CrMo5-5 +A vs G17CrMo5-5 +N+T

Steel · G17CrMo5-5 temper comparison

G17CrMo5-5 +A and G17CrMo5-5 +N+T are two conditions of the same steel grade, G17CrMo5-5: +A (annealed) versus +N+T (normalized (~ 920–960 °C, air cool) and tempered 680–730 °C). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. G17CrMo5-5 +N+T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for G17CrMo5-5 +A, about 21% more; tensile strength follows at 545 MPa (79 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi). In exchange, G17CrMo5-5 +A is the more ductile: elongation 26% versus 23% for G17CrMo5-5 +N+T, and G17CrMo5-5 +N+T is harder (165 HB vs 145 HB).

G17CrMo5-5 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

G17CrMo5-5 +N+TChoose it when strength drives the design.

G17CrMo5-5 +A vs G17CrMo5-5 +N+T: properties

G17CrMo5-5 +AG17CrMo5-5 +N+T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
545 MPa79 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
23%

Reduction in Area

55%
45%

Compressive Strength

390 MPa56.6 ksi
360 MPa52.2 ksi

Shear Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
335 MPa48.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
225 MPa32.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
105 MPa·√m95.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
48 J35.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

145 HB
165 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

78 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

185 HV
173 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 550°C1,022 °F · Min Service Temperature -29°C-20 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
52 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

68%
62%

Weldability

55 / 100
57 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
22 / 100

Same in both: Castability 65 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 27 MJ/kg11,608 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 80%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleG17CrMo5-5

G17CrMo5-5 +A vs G17CrMo5-5 +N+T — frequently asked

Is G17CrMo5-5 +N+T stronger than G17CrMo5-5 +A?

Yes. G17CrMo5-5 +N+T has a typical yield strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) for G17CrMo5-5 +A — about 21% more. Tensile strength is 545 MPa (79 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +N+T?

+QT is the default G17CrMo5-5 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +A nor +N+T). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, G17CrMo5-5 +A or G17CrMo5-5 +N+T?

G17CrMo5-5 +A. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (52/100) for G17CrMo5-5 +N+T.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in G17CrMo5-5 +A and G17CrMo5-5 +N+T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.