FabDigitFabDigit

Steel ER70S-6 vs H08A

Steel · grade comparison

Steel ER70S-6 and H08A are both steel grades. ER70S-6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for H08A, about 77% more; tensile strength follows at 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi). In exchange, H08A is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 27% for ER70S-6, and ER70S-6 is harder (160 HB vs 120 HB).

ER70S-6Choose it when strength drives the design.

H08AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

ER70S-6 vs H08A: properties

ER70S-6H08A

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

27%
32%

Reduction in Area

65%
62%

Compressive Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
—

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
185 MPa26.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

130 J95.9 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
120 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

84 HRB
67 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

170 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,470°C2,678 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,520°C2,768 °F
1,525°C2,777 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
52 W/m·K30 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Min Service Temperature

-30°C-22 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.5 % IACS
11 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
—

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
62%

Weldability

95 / 100
98 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
88 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb
25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

71 kN·m/kg
54 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

516 kJ/m³
165 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13 mm²/s
14.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

11
9

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER70S-6H08A

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityER70S-6H08A
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

ER70S-6 vs H08A — frequently asked

Is ER70S-6 stronger than H08A?

Yes. ER70S-6 has a typical yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for H08A — about 77% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ER70S-6 or H08A?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose ER70S-6 over H08A?

Pick ER70S-6 when strength drives the design. Pick H08A when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER70S-6 and H08A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.