FabDigitFabDigit

Steel En52-A vs En52-QT750

Steel · En52 temper comparison

En52-A and En52-QT750 are two conditions of the same steel grade, En52: A (solution annealed) versus QT750 (Q&T). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. En52-QT750 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for En52-A, about 56% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi). In exchange, En52-A is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 17% for En52-QT750, and En52-QT750 is harder (285 HB vs 235 HB). En52-QT750 runs hotter in service (750°C vs 650°C continuous). On the shop floor, En52-A machines more easily (fair vs poor).

En52-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

En52-QT750Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

En52-A vs En52-QT750: properties

En52-AEn52-QT750

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

213 GPa30.9 Msi
215 GPa31.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

780 MPa113 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
750 MPa109 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
17%

Reduction in Area

50%
45%

Compressive Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
20 J14.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

235 HB
285 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

21 HRC
30 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

245 HV
300 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 83 GPa12 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
23 W/m·K13.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

650°C1,202 °F
750°C1,382 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

33 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

42 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
30%

Weldability

32 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

32 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleEn52

En52-A vs En52-QT750 — frequently asked

Is En52-QT750 stronger than En52-A?

Yes. En52-QT750 has a typical yield strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) for En52-A — about 56% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or QT750?

QT750 is the default En52 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, En52-A or En52-QT750?

En52-A. Its machinability rates fair (42/100) against poor (32/100) for En52-QT750; for welding the order is En52-A first (poor, 32/100) then En52-QT750 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in En52-A and En52-QT750 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.