FabDigitFabDigit

Steel EN41B Annealed vs EN41B Q&T

Steel · EN41B temper comparison

EN41B Annealed and EN41B Q&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, EN41B: Annealed versus Q&T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. EN41B Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for EN41B Annealed, about 64% more; tensile strength follows at 925 MPa (134 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, EN41B Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 15% for EN41B Q&T, and EN41B Q&T is harder (269 HB vs 200 HB). On the shop floor, EN41B Annealed machines more easily (good vs fair).

EN41B AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

EN41B Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design.

EN41B Annealed vs EN41B Q&T: properties

EN41B AnnealedEN41B Q&T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
925 MPa134 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
740 MPa107 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
15%

Reduction in Area

50%
45%

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

50 J36.9 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
269 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 760 MPa110 ksi · Shear Strength 560 MPa81.2 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 450 MPa65.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in · Hardness, Rockwell C 27 HRC · Hardness, Vickers 285 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 260 J/g112 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 450°C842 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
50%

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleEN41B

EN41B Annealed vs EN41B Q&T — frequently asked

Is EN41B Q&T stronger than EN41B Annealed?

Yes. EN41B Q&T has a typical yield strength of 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for EN41B Annealed — about 64% more. Tensile strength is 925 MPa (134 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or Q&T?

Q&T is the default EN41B condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, EN41B Annealed or EN41B Q&T?

EN41B Annealed. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (50/100) for EN41B Q&T.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in EN41B Annealed and EN41B Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.