FabDigitFabDigit

Steel EN353-CR vs EN353 Q&T

Steel · EN353 temper comparison

EN353-CR and EN353 Q&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, EN353: CR (cold rolled) versus Q&T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. EN353 Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for EN353-CR, about 33% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi). EN353 Q&T is harder — 302 HB against 245 HB for EN353-CR — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, EN353-CR machines more easily (good vs fair) and EN353-CR welds better (fair vs poor).

EN353-CRChoose it when the part is machined in volume, or when it will be welded.

EN353 Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

EN353-CR vs EN353 Q&T: properties

EN353-CREN353 Q&T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

780 MPa113 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

600 MPa87 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
13%

Compressive Strength

610 MPa88.5 ksi
490 MPa71.1 ksi

Shear Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

245 HB
302 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
98 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

23 HRC
32 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

257 HV
240 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 45%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

57 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
45%

Weldability

40 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 45 / 100 · Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleEN353

EN353-CR vs EN353 Q&T — frequently asked

Is EN353 Q&T stronger than EN353-CR?

Yes. EN353 Q&T has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for EN353-CR — about 33% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CR or Q&T?

HR is the default EN353 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CR nor Q&T). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, EN353-CR or EN353 Q&T?

EN353-CR. Its machinability rates good (57/100) against fair (45/100) for EN353 Q&T; for welding the order is EN353-CR first (fair, 40/100) then EN353 Q&T (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in EN353-CR and EN353 Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.