FabDigitFabDigit

Steel EN24T-CR vs EN24T-HR

Steel · EN24T temper comparison

EN24T-CR and EN24T-HR are two conditions of the same steel grade, EN24T: CR (cold rolled) versus HR (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. EN24T-CR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 780 MPa (113 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for EN24T-HR, about 39% more. In exchange, EN24T-HR is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 14% for EN24T-CR, and EN24T-CR is harder (285 HB vs 265 HB).

EN24T-CRChoose it when strength drives the design.

EN24T-HRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

EN24T-CR vs EN24T-HR: properties

EN24T-CREN24T-HR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

940 MPa136 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

780 MPa113 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
16%

Reduction in Area

40%
45%

Compressive Strength

800 MPa116 ksi
580 MPa84.1 ksi

Shear Strength

565 MPa81.9 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
35 J25.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

285 HB
265 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

30 HRC
26 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

300 HV
278 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

48 / 100
46 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

50%
48%

Weldability

22 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleEN24T

EN24T-CR vs EN24T-HR — frequently asked

Is EN24T-CR stronger than EN24T-HR?

Yes. EN24T-CR has a typical yield strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) against 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) for EN24T-HR — about 39% more. Tensile strength is 940 MPa (136 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CR or HR?

HR is the default EN24T condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, EN24T-CR or EN24T-HR?

EN24T-HR. Its weldability rates poor (30/100) against poor (22/100) for EN24T-CR.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in EN24T-CR and EN24T-HR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.