FabDigitFabDigit

Steel E71T-1 vs ER70S-6

Steel · grade comparison

Steel E71T-1 and ER70S-6 are both steel grades. E71T-1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for ER70S-6, about 7% more. E71T-1 is harder — 185 HB against 160 HB for ER70S-6 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. ER70S-6 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, E71T-1 forms better (very good vs good).

E71T-1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

ER70S-6Choose it when the part sees heat.

E71T-1 vs ER70S-6: properties

E71T-1ER70S-6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

490 MPa71.1 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
130 J95.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
160 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
84 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
170 HV

Compressive Strength

—
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 27% · Reduction in Area 65% · Shear Strength 340 MPa49.3 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,470°C2,678 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.62 V
-0.65 V

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
65%

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 58 / 100 · Weldability 95 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb
28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.6 kg CO₂/kg
2.1 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
71 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

586 kJ/m³
516 kJ/m³

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 13 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER70S-6E71T-1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE71T-1ER70S-6
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

E71T-1 vs ER70S-6 — frequently asked

Is E71T-1 stronger than ER70S-6?

Yes. E71T-1 has a typical yield strength of 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for ER70S-6 — about 7% more. Tensile strength is 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, E71T-1 or ER70S-6?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose E71T-1 over ER70S-6?

Pick E71T-1 when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters. Pick ER70S-6 when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E71T-1 and ER70S-6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.