FabDigitFabDigit

Steel DP980-CR vs DP980-LY

Steel · DP980 temper comparison

DP980-CR and DP980-LY are two conditions of the same steel grade, DP980: CR (cold rolled) versus LY (low-yield (Y550-class) DP980 variant, higher n-value). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. DP980-CR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for DP980-LY, about 10% more. In exchange, DP980-LY is the more ductile: elongation 11% versus 9% for DP980-CR, and DP980-CR is harder (32 HRC vs 30 HRC).

DP980-CRChoose it when strength drives the design.

DP980-LYChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

DP980-CR vs DP980-LY: properties

DP980-CRDP980-LY

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,030 MPa149 ksi
1,010 MPa146 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

680 MPa98.6 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

9%
11%

Shear Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
610 MPa88.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
410 MPa59.5 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

300 HB
290 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

32 HRC
30 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

320 HV
305 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 166 GPa24.1 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
27 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
32%

Weldability

60 / 100
62 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
42 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleDP980

DP980-CR vs DP980-LY — frequently asked

Is DP980-CR stronger than DP980-LY?

Yes. DP980-CR has a typical yield strength of 680 MPa (98.6 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for DP980-LY — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) vs 1,010 MPa (146 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CR or LY?

CR is the default DP980 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose DP980-CR over DP980-LY?

Pick DP980-CR when strength drives the design. Pick DP980-LY when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in DP980-CR and DP980-LY side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.