FabDigitFabDigit

Steel C300-CD vs C300 Q&T

Steel · C300 temper comparison

C300-CD and C300 Q&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, C300: CD (cold drawn) versus Q&T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. C300 Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,860 MPa (270 ksi) against 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) for C300-CD, about 86% more; tensile strength follows at 1,930 MPa (280 ksi) vs 1,150 MPa (167 ksi). In exchange, C300-CD is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 8% for C300 Q&T, and C300 Q&T is harder (550 HB vs 330 HB). On the shop floor, C300-CD machines more easily (fair vs poor) and C300-CD welds better (very good vs good).

C300-CDChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

C300 Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design.

C300-CD vs C300 Q&T: properties

C300-CDC300 Q&T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

186 GPa27 Msi
190 GPa27.6 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,150 MPa167 ksi
1,930 MPa280 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
1,860 MPa270 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
8%

Reduction in Area

50%
40%

Compressive Strength

1,030 MPa149 ksi
1,930 MPa280 ksi

Shear Strength

695 MPa101 ksi
1,130 MPa164 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

490 MPa71.1 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

115 MPa·√m105 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

65 J47.9 ft·lbf
24 J17.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

330 HB
550 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

34 HRC
54 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

340 HV
580 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 158 GPa22.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,413°C2,575 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,440°C2,624 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

19.5 W/m·K11.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
20.9 W/m·K12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 452 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.1 µm/m·K5.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.9 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

48 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

48%
20%

Weldability

78 / 100
68 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
8 / 100

Same in both: Castability 42 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100 · Polishability 78 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 7 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 20%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC300

C300-CD vs C300 Q&T — frequently asked

Is C300 Q&T stronger than C300-CD?

Yes. C300 Q&T has a typical yield strength of 1,860 MPa (270 ksi) against 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) for C300-CD — about 86% more. Tensile strength is 1,930 MPa (280 ksi) vs 1,150 MPa (167 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or Q&T?

HR is the default C300 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CD nor Q&T). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, C300-CD or C300 Q&T?

C300-CD. Its machinability rates fair (48/100) against poor (22/100) for C300 Q&T; for welding the order is C300-CD first (very good, 78/100) then C300 Q&T (good, 68/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C300-CD and C300 Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.