FabDigitFabDigit

Steel C10E-CH vs C10E +S

Steel · C10E temper comparison

C10E-CH and C10E +S are two conditions of the same steel grade, C10E: CH (carburized and hardened) versus +S (treated for shearability). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. C10E-CH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for C10E +S, about 43% more; tensile strength follows at 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 390 MPa (56.6 ksi). In exchange, C10E +S is the more ductile: elongation 32% versus 18% for C10E-CH, and C10E-CH is harder (700 HV vs 121 HV). On the shop floor, C10E +S welds better (excellent vs poor).

C10E-CHChoose it when strength drives the design.

C10E +SChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

C10E-CH vs C10E +S: properties

C10E-CHC10E +S

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
32%

Reduction in Area

50%
62%

Shear Strength

290 MPa42.1 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
175 MPa25.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
100 J73.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
115 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

67 HRB
64 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

700 HV
121 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,495°C2,723 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

52 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

15%
52%

Weldability

25 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
92 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 80 / 100 · Polishability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC10E

C10E-CH vs C10E +S — frequently asked

Is C10E-CH stronger than C10E +S?

Yes. C10E-CH has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for C10E +S — about 43% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 390 MPa (56.6 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CH or +S?

+N is the default C10E condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither CH nor +S). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, C10E-CH or C10E +S?

C10E +S. Its weldability rates excellent (95/100) against poor (25/100) for C10E-CH.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C10E-CH and C10E +S side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.