FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A656 Grade 80-N vs A656 Grade 80-QT

Steel · A656 Grade 80 temper comparison

A656 Grade 80-N and A656 Grade 80-QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, A656 Grade 80: N (normalized) versus QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A656 Grade 80-QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 630 MPa (91.4 ksi) against 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) for A656 Grade 80-N, about 9% more; tensile strength follows at 720 MPa (104 ksi) vs 670 MPa (97.2 ksi). A656 Grade 80-QT is harder — 230 HB against 205 HB for A656 Grade 80-N — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. A656 Grade 80-N runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous).

A656 Grade 80-NChoose it when the part sees heat.

A656 Grade 80-QTChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

A656 Grade 80-N vs A656 Grade 80-QT: properties

A656 Grade 80-NA656 Grade 80-QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

670 MPa97.2 ksi
720 MPa104 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

580 MPa84.1 ksi
630 MPa91.4 ksi

Reduction in Area

58%
62%

Compressive Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
630 MPa91.4 ksi

Shear Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
445 MPa64.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

295 MPa42.8 ksi
320 MPa46.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

115 MPa·√m105 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

80 J59 ft·lbf
110 J81.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

205 HB
230 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

15 HRC
21 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

215 HV
242 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 20%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.8 % IACS
8.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.96×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.72 µΩ·in
2.05×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.07 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
44 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

57%
50%

Weldability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

66 / 100
58 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA656 Grade 80

A656 Grade 80-N vs A656 Grade 80-QT — frequently asked

Is A656 Grade 80-QT stronger than A656 Grade 80-N?

Yes. A656 Grade 80-QT has a typical yield strength of 630 MPa (91.4 ksi) against 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) for A656 Grade 80-N — about 9% more. Tensile strength is 720 MPa (104 ksi) vs 670 MPa (97.2 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N or QT?

HR is the default A656 Grade 80 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither N nor QT). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, A656 Grade 80-N or A656 Grade 80-QT?

A656 Grade 80-N, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 44/100 for A656 Grade 80-QT; for welding the order is A656 Grade 80-N first (very good, 75/100) then A656 Grade 80-QT (very good, 70/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A656 Grade 80-N and A656 Grade 80-QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.