FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A6 H&T 50-54 HRC vs A6 Hardened & Tempered

Steel · A6 temper comparison

A6 H&T 50-54 HRC and A6 Hardened & Tempered are two conditions of the same steel grade, A6: H&T 50-54 HRC (high-temper condition for maximum toughness) versus Hardened & Tempered (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A6 Hardened & Tempered is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) against 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) for A6 H&T 50-54 HRC, about 20% more; tensile strength follows at 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) vs 1,750 MPa (254 ksi). In exchange, A6 H&T 50-54 HRC is the more ductile: elongation 5% versus 2% for A6 Hardened & Tempered, and A6 H&T 50-54 HRC is harder (530 HB vs 235 HB). A6 H&T 50-54 HRC runs hotter in service (350°C vs 175°C continuous). On the shop floor, A6 Hardened & Tempered welds better (poor vs not recommended).

A6 H&T 50-54 HRCChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

A6 Hardened & TemperedChoose it when strength drives the design, or when it will be welded.

A6 H&T 50-54 HRC vs A6 Hardened & Tempered: properties

A6 H&T 50-54 HRCA6 Hardened & Tempered

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
203 GPa29.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,750 MPa254 ksi
2,100 MPa305 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

1,500 MPa218 ksi
1,800 MPa261 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
2%

Reduction in Area

12%
45%

Compressive Strength

1,800 MPa261 ksi
2,900 MPa421 ksi

Shear Strength

1,060 MPa154 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

22 J16.2 ft·lbf
10 J7.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

530 HB
235 HB

Hardness, Vickers

545 HV
675 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 750 MPa109 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell B 99 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
175°C347 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

6.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m24.8 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

15 / 100
8 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

18%
5%

Weldability

8 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

3 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Castability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 45%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA6

A6 H&T 50-54 HRC vs A6 Hardened & Tempered — frequently asked

Is A6 Hardened & Tempered stronger than A6 H&T 50-54 HRC?

Yes. A6 Hardened & Tempered has a typical yield strength of 1,800 MPa (261 ksi) against 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) for A6 H&T 50-54 HRC — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 2,100 MPa (305 ksi) vs 1,750 MPa (254 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, H&T 50-54 HRC or Hardened & Tempered?

Annealed is the default A6 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither H&T 50-54 HRC nor Hardened & Tempered). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, A6 H&T 50-54 HRC or A6 Hardened & Tempered?

A6 H&T 50-54 HRC. Its machinability rates poor (15/100) against not recommended (8/100) for A6 Hardened & Tempered; for welding the order is A6 Hardened & Tempered first (poor, 20/100) then A6 H&T 50-54 HRC (not recommended, 8/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A6 H&T 50-54 HRC and A6 Hardened & Tempered side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.