FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A369 FP92-ANN vs A369 FP92 N+T

Steel · A369 FP92 temper comparison

A369 FP92-ANN and A369 FP92 N+T are two conditions of the same steel grade, A369 FP92: ANN (annealed) versus N+T (normalized and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A369 FP92 N+T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 510 MPa (74 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for A369 FP92-ANN, about 28% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi). In exchange, A369 FP92-ANN is the more ductile: elongation 26% versus 22% for A369 FP92 N+T, and A369 FP92 N+T is harder (220 HB vs 180 HB). A369 FP92 N+T runs hotter in service (620°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, A369 FP92-ANN machines more easily (50 vs 40 out of 100).

A369 FP92-ANNChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

A369 FP92 N+TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

A369 FP92-ANN vs A369 FP92 N+T: properties

A369 FP92-ANNA369 FP92 N+T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

600 MPa87 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
22%

Reduction in Area

65%
60%

Compressive Strength

410 MPa59.5 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Shear Strength

370 MPa53.7 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

105 MPa·√m95.6 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
220 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

10 HRC
19 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

190 HV
230 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 218 GPa31.6 Msi · Shear Modulus 84 GPa12.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 170 GPa24.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.78 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

27 W/m·K15.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
26 W/m·K15 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
620°C1,148 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.8 µm/m·K6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

5.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m22.8 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.45 V · Corrosion Resistance 30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
45%

Weldability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA369 FP92

A369 FP92-ANN vs A369 FP92 N+T — frequently asked

Is A369 FP92 N+T stronger than A369 FP92-ANN?

Yes. A369 FP92 N+T has a typical yield strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for A369 FP92-ANN — about 28% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, ANN or N+T?

N+T is the default A369 FP92 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, A369 FP92-ANN or A369 FP92 N+T?

A369 FP92-ANN, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 40/100 for A369 FP92 N+T; for welding the order is A369 FP92-ANN first (fair, 40/100) then A369 FP92 N+T (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A369 FP92-ANN and A369 FP92 N+T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.