FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A369 FP12-A vs A369 FP12 Q&T

Steel · A369 FP12 temper comparison

A369 FP12-A and A369 FP12 Q&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, A369 FP12: A (solution annealed) versus Q&T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A369 FP12 Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for A369 FP12-A, about 69% more; tensile strength follows at 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) vs 455 MPa (66 ksi). In exchange, A369 FP12-A is the more ductile: elongation 35% versus 24% for A369 FP12 Q&T, and A369 FP12 Q&T is harder (180 HB vs 130 HB). On the shop floor, A369 FP12-A machines more easily (good vs fair).

A369 FP12-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

A369 FP12 Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design.

A369 FP12-A vs A369 FP12 Q&T: properties

A369 FP12-AA369 FP12 Q&T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

455 MPa66 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

255 MPa37 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
24%

Reduction in Area

68%
58%

Compressive Strength

310 MPa45 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in
130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
110 J81.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

130 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

72 HRB
89 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

41 W/m·K23.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
39 W/m·K22.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 540°C1,004 °F · Min Service Temperature -29°C-20 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 16 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
48%

Weldability

62 / 100
56 / 100

Formability (cold)

62 / 100
42 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 50 / 100 · Polishability 50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA369 FP12

A369 FP12-A vs A369 FP12 Q&T — frequently asked

Is A369 FP12 Q&T stronger than A369 FP12-A?

Yes. A369 FP12 Q&T has a typical yield strength of 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for A369 FP12-A — about 69% more. Tensile strength is 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) vs 455 MPa (66 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or Q&T?

N+T is the default A369 FP12 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither A nor Q&T). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, A369 FP12-A or A369 FP12 Q&T?

A369 FP12-A. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (48/100) for A369 FP12 Q&T; for welding the order is A369 FP12-A first (good, 62/100) then A369 FP12 Q&T (good, 56/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A369 FP12-A and A369 FP12 Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.