Steel A3 Q&T 60-62 HRC vs A3 Stress Relieved
Steel · A3 temper comparison
A3 Q&T 60-62 HRC and A3 Stress Relieved are two conditions of the same steel grade, A3: Q&T 60-62 HRC (hardened and tempered to 60–62 HRC) versus Stress Relieved. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A3 Q&T 60-62 HRC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for A3 Stress Relieved, about 4.8 times as much; tensile strength follows at 2,250 MPa (326 ksi) vs 740 MPa (107 ksi). In exchange, A3 Stress Relieved is the more ductile: elongation 21% versus 1% for A3 Q&T 60-62 HRC, and A3 Q&T 60-62 HRC is harder (61 HRC vs 18 HRC). A3 Stress Relieved runs hotter in service (200°C vs 170°C continuous). On the shop floor, A3 Stress Relieved machines more easily (fair vs not recommended).
A3 Q&T 60-62 HRCChoose it when strength drives the design.
A3 Stress RelievedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
A3 Q&T 60-62 HRC vs A3 Stress Relieved: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
A3 Q&T 60-62 HRCA3 Stress Relieved
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 203 GPa29.4 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 24 W/m·K13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 10.7 µm/m·K5.9 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 2.7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 6.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m25.6 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 16 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Same in both: Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
A3 Q&T 60-62 HRC vs A3 Stress Relieved — frequently asked
Is A3 Q&T 60-62 HRC stronger than A3 Stress Relieved?
Yes. A3 Q&T 60-62 HRC has a typical yield strength of 2,000 MPa (290 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for A3 Stress Relieved — about 4.8 times as much. Tensile strength is 2,250 MPa (326 ksi) vs 740 MPa (107 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Q&T 60-62 HRC or Stress Relieved?
Annealed is the default A3 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Q&T 60-62 HRC nor Stress Relieved). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, A3 Q&T 60-62 HRC or A3 Stress Relieved?
A3 Stress Relieved. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against not recommended (4/100) for A3 Q&T 60-62 HRC.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A3 Q&T 60-62 HRC and A3 Stress Relieved side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
