Steel A283 vs S460
Steel · grade comparison
Steel A283 and S460 are both steel grades, both structural steel. S460 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for A283, about 104% more; tensile strength follows at 600 MPa (87 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi). In exchange, A283 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 22% for S460, and S460 is harder (180 HB vs 120 HB). A283 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous) and A283 conducts heat better (51 W/m·K vs 45 W/m·K). On the shop floor, A283 machines more easily (65 vs 55 out of 100) and A283 welds better (excellent vs very good).
A283Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
S460Choose it when strength drives the design.
A283 vs S460: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Polishability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | A283 | S460 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | HR | Normalized |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.
A283 vs S460 — frequently asked
Is S460 stronger than A283?
Yes. S460 has a typical yield strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for A283 — about 104% more. Tensile strength is 600 MPa (87 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, A283 or S460?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, A283 or S460?
A283, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 65/100 against 55/100 for S460; for welding the order is A283 first (excellent, 95/100) then S460 (very good, 75/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A283 and S460 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
