FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A283 vs S450J0

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A283 and S450J0 are both steel grades. S450J0 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for A283, about 109% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi). In exchange, A283 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 20% for S450J0, and S450J0 is harder (185 HB vs 120 HB). A283 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous) and A283 conducts heat better (51 W/m·K vs 45 W/m·K). On the shop floor, A283 machines more easily (good vs fair) and A283 welds better (excellent vs very good).

A283Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

S450J0Choose it when strength drives the design.

A283 vs S450J0: properties

A283S450J0

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

79 GPa11.5 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
20%

Compressive Strength

230 MPa33.4 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Shear Strength

270 MPa39.2 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

190 MPa27.6 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

27 J19.9 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

68 HRB
91 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

126 HV
195 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Reduction in Area 45% · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
0°C32 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
9.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in
1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.6 V

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
52%

Weldability

95 / 100
72 / 100

Formability (cold)

78 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

54 kN·m/kg
79 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

132 kJ/m³
549 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.8 mm²/s
12.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA283S450J0

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA283S450J0
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionHR—
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A283 vs S450J0 — frequently asked

Is S450J0 stronger than A283?

Yes. S450J0 has a typical yield strength of 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for A283 — about 109% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A283 or S450J0?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, A283 or S450J0?

A283. Its machinability rates good (65/100) against fair (45/100) for S450J0; for welding the order is A283 first (excellent, 95/100) then S450J0 (very good, 72/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A283 and S450J0 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.