FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A283 vs S235JR

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A283 and S235JR are both steel grades, both structural steel. S235JR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for A283, about 13% more. A283 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous).

A283Choose it when the part sees heat.

S235JRChoose it when strength drives the design.

A283 vs S235JR: properties

A283S235JR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

79 GPa11.5 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
26%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Compressive Strength

230 MPa33.4 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Shear Strength

270 MPa39.2 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

190 MPa27.6 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

27 J19.9 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

68 HRB
67 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

126 HV
125 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 420 MPa60.9 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 120 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,520°C2,768 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

247 J/g106 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
0°C32 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10.8 % IACS
11 % IACS

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.61 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
66 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
65%

Formability (cold)

78 / 100
85 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
80 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

—
40 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 95 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

1.9 kg CO₂/kg
2 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 40 L/kg4.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

132 kJ/m³
161 kJ/m³

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
8

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 54 kN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 13.8 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA283S235JR

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA283S235JR
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

A283 vs S235JR — frequently asked

Is S235JR stronger than A283?

Yes. S235JR has a typical yield strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) against 230 MPa (33.4 ksi) for A283 — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) vs 420 MPa (60.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A283 or S235JR?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose A283 over S235JR?

Pick A283 when the part sees heat. Pick S235JR when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A283 and S235JR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.