FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A216 WCA N+T vs A216 WCA Q&T

Steel · A216 WCA temper comparison

A216 WCA N+T and A216 WCA Q&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, A216 WCA: N+T (normalized and tempered) versus Q&T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A216 WCA Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for A216 WCA N+T, about 22% more; tensile strength follows at 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 455 MPa (66 ksi). A216 WCA Q&T is harder — 150 HB against 130 HB for A216 WCA N+T — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

A216 WCA Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

A216 WCA N+T vs A216 WCA Q&T: properties

A216 WCA N+TA216 WCA Q&T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

455 MPa66 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

255 MPa37 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

31%
28%

Reduction in Area

50%
52%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

48 J35.4 ft·lbf
65 J47.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

130 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

72 HRB
80 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 255 MPa37 ksi · Shear Strength 285 MPa41.3 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F · Min Service Temperature -29°C-20 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

68 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
63%

Same in both: Weldability 85 / 100 · Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Castability 72 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 85%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA216 WCA

A216 WCA N+T vs A216 WCA Q&T — frequently asked

Is A216 WCA Q&T stronger than A216 WCA N+T?

Yes. A216 WCA Q&T has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for A216 WCA N+T — about 22% more. Tensile strength is 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) vs 455 MPa (66 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N+T or Q&T?

N+T is the default A216 WCA condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, A216 WCA N+T or A216 WCA Q&T?

A216 WCA N+T, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 68/100 against 62/100 for A216 WCA Q&T.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A216 WCA N+T and A216 WCA Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.