FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A182 F12 Cl.1 N+T vs A182 F12 Cl.1-SR

Steel · A182 F12 Cl.1 temper comparison

A182 F12 Cl.1 N+T and A182 F12 Cl.1-SR are two conditions of the same steel grade, A182 F12 Cl.1: N+T (normalized and tempered) versus SR (stress relieved). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A182 F12 Cl.1 N+T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for A182 F12 Cl.1-SR, about 25% more; tensile strength follows at 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi). In exchange, A182 F12 Cl.1-SR is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 26% for A182 F12 Cl.1 N+T, and A182 F12 Cl.1 N+T is harder (170 HB vs 135 HB).

A182 F12 Cl.1 N+TChoose it when strength drives the design.

A182 F12 Cl.1-SRChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

A182 F12 Cl.1 N+T vs A182 F12 Cl.1-SR: properties

A182 F12 Cl.1 N+TA182 F12 Cl.1-SR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Elongation at Break

26%
30%

Reduction in Area

58%
63%

Compressive Strength

265 MPa38.4 ksi
255 MPa37 ksi

Shear Strength

290 MPa42.1 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

245 MPa35.5 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in
155 MPa·√m141 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
105 J77.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
135 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
74 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

147 HV
142 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

565°C1,049 °F
550°C1,022 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -29°C-20 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 18 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

58%
67%

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
62 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 62 / 100 · Castability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA182 F12 Cl.1

A182 F12 Cl.1 N+T vs A182 F12 Cl.1-SR — frequently asked

Is A182 F12 Cl.1 N+T stronger than A182 F12 Cl.1-SR?

Yes. A182 F12 Cl.1 N+T has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) against 255 MPa (37 ksi) for A182 F12 Cl.1-SR — about 25% more. Tensile strength is 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 450 MPa (65.3 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N+T or SR?

Annealed is the default A182 F12 Cl.1 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither N+T nor SR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, A182 F12 Cl.1 N+T or A182 F12 Cl.1-SR?

A182 F12 Cl.1-SR, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 62/100 against 55/100 for A182 F12 Cl.1 N+T.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A182 F12 Cl.1 N+T and A182 F12 Cl.1-SR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.