Steel A106 Grade B-A vs A106 Grade B-N
Steel · A106 Grade B temper comparison
A106 Grade B-A and A106 Grade B-N are two conditions of the same steel grade, A106 Grade B: A (solution annealed) versus N (normalized). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. A106 Grade B-N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) for A106 Grade B-A, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi). A106 Grade B-N is harder — 140 HB against 131 HB for A106 Grade B-A — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, A106 Grade B-A forms better (80 vs 70 out of 100).
A106 Grade B-NChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
A106 Grade B-A vs A106 Grade B-N: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,470°C2,678 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 247 J/g106 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 425°C797 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 40 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
A106 Grade B-A vs A106 Grade B-N — frequently asked
Is A106 Grade B-N stronger than A106 Grade B-A?
Yes. A106 Grade B-N has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) against 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) for A106 Grade B-A — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 440 MPa (63.8 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or N?
Specify the condition in the material field or the drawing note; FabDigit prices the quote for the state you call out.
When should I choose A106 Grade B-A over A106 Grade B-N?
Pick A106 Grade B-N when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A106 Grade B-A and A106 Grade B-N side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
