FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 8MoB5-4 +N vs 8MoB5-4 Q+T

Steel · 8MoB5-4 temper comparison

8MoB5-4 +N and 8MoB5-4 Q+T are two conditions of the same steel grade, 8MoB5-4: +N (normalized) versus Q+T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 8MoB5-4 Q+T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for 8MoB5-4 +N, about 107% more; tensile strength follows at 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 460 MPa (66.7 ksi). In exchange, 8MoB5-4 +N is the more ductile: elongation 27% versus 14% for 8MoB5-4 Q+T, and 8MoB5-4 Q+T is harder (245 HB vs 145 HB). On the shop floor, 8MoB5-4 +N machines more easily (good vs fair) and 8MoB5-4 +N welds better (very good vs good).

8MoB5-4 +NChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

8MoB5-4 Q+TChoose it when strength drives the design.

8MoB5-4 +N vs 8MoB5-4 Q+T: properties

8MoB5-4 +N8MoB5-4 Q+T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

27%
14%

Reduction in Area

64%
55%

Compressive Strength

305 MPa44.2 ksi
640 MPa92.8 ksi

Shear Strength

310 MPa45 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

225 MPa32.6 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

125 MPa·√m114 ksi·√in
95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

100 J73.8 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

145 HB
245 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

78 HRB
75 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

152 HV
255 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8.6 % IACS
8.2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

56 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

61%
45%

Weldability

74 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

84 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale8MoB5-4

8MoB5-4 +N vs 8MoB5-4 Q+T — frequently asked

Is 8MoB5-4 Q+T stronger than 8MoB5-4 +N?

Yes. 8MoB5-4 Q+T has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for 8MoB5-4 +N — about 107% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 460 MPa (66.7 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +N or Q+T?

+A is the default 8MoB5-4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +N nor Q+T). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 8MoB5-4 +N or 8MoB5-4 Q+T?

8MoB5-4 +N. Its machinability rates good (56/100) against fair (42/100) for 8MoB5-4 Q+T; for welding the order is 8MoB5-4 +N first (very good, 74/100) then 8MoB5-4 Q+T (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 8MoB5-4 +N and 8MoB5-4 Q+T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.