FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 61SiCr7 +A vs 61SiCr7 +U

Steel · 61SiCr7 temper comparison

61SiCr7 +A and 61SiCr7 +U are two conditions of the same steel grade, 61SiCr7: +A (annealed) versus +U (hot rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 61SiCr7 +U is the stronger of the two: yield strength 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 61SiCr7 +A, about 40% more; tensile strength follows at 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 820 MPa (119 ksi). In exchange, 61SiCr7 +A is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 12% for 61SiCr7 +U, and 61SiCr7 +U is harder (300 HB vs 235 HB). 61SiCr7 +A runs hotter in service (300°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 61SiCr7 +A machines more easily (50 vs 38 out of 100).

61SiCr7 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

61SiCr7 +UChoose it when strength drives the design.

61SiCr7 +A vs 61SiCr7 +U: properties

61SiCr7 +A61SiCr7 +U

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

820 MPa119 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
12%

Reduction in Area

40%
25%

Compressive Strength

1,600 MPa232 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Shear Strength

1,050 MPa152 ksi
680 MPa98.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

48 MPa·√m43.7 ksi·√in
60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
16 J11.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

235 HB
300 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

48 HRC
31 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

245 HV
315 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 78.5 GPa11.4 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

5.5 % IACS
5.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m12.2 µΩ·in
3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
40%

Weldability

15 / 100
18 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale61SiCr7

61SiCr7 +A vs 61SiCr7 +U — frequently asked

Is 61SiCr7 +U stronger than 61SiCr7 +A?

Yes. 61SiCr7 +U has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 61SiCr7 +A — about 40% more. Tensile strength is 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 820 MPa (119 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +U?

+QT is the default 61SiCr7 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +A nor +U). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 61SiCr7 +A or 61SiCr7 +U?

61SiCr7 +A, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 38/100 for 61SiCr7 +U.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 61SiCr7 +A and 61SiCr7 +U side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.