FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 60CrMo3-2 +A vs 60CrMo3-2 +C

Steel · 60CrMo3-2 temper comparison

60CrMo3-2 +A and 60CrMo3-2 +C are two conditions of the same steel grade, 60CrMo3-2: +A (annealed) versus +C (cold drawn). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 60CrMo3-2 +C is the stronger of the two: yield strength 820 MPa (119 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 60CrMo3-2 +A, about 82% more; tensile strength follows at 980 MPa (142 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi). In exchange, 60CrMo3-2 +A is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 7% for 60CrMo3-2 +C, and 60CrMo3-2 +C is harder (290 HB vs 235 HB). 60CrMo3-2 +A runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 60CrMo3-2 +A welds better (30 vs 20 out of 100).

60CrMo3-2 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

60CrMo3-2 +CChoose it when strength drives the design.

60CrMo3-2 +A vs 60CrMo3-2 +C: properties

60CrMo3-2 +A60CrMo3-2 +C

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
980 MPa142 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
820 MPa119 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
7%

Reduction in Area

45%
32%

Compressive Strength

1,550 MPa225 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Shear Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

35 MPa·√m31.9 ksi·√in
55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

28 J20.7 ft·lbf
14 J10.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

235 HB
290 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

48 HRC
30 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

245 HV
305 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 79 GPa11.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,480°C2,696 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

58%
52%

Weldability

30 / 100
20 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
22 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale60CrMo3-2

60CrMo3-2 +A vs 60CrMo3-2 +C — frequently asked

Is 60CrMo3-2 +C stronger than 60CrMo3-2 +A?

Yes. 60CrMo3-2 +C has a typical yield strength of 820 MPa (119 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 60CrMo3-2 +A — about 82% more. Tensile strength is 980 MPa (142 ksi) vs 760 MPa (110 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +C?

+QT is the default 60CrMo3-2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +A nor +C). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 60CrMo3-2 +A or 60CrMo3-2 +C?

60CrMo3-2 +A. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (48/100) for 60CrMo3-2 +C; for welding the order is 60CrMo3-2 +A first (poor, 30/100) then 60CrMo3-2 +C (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 60CrMo3-2 +A and 60CrMo3-2 +C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.