Steel 5CrMnMo Annealed vs 5CrMnMo QT 38-41 HRC
Steel · 5CrMnMo temper comparison
5CrMnMo Annealed and 5CrMnMo QT 38-41 HRC are two conditions of the same steel grade, 5CrMnMo: Annealed versus QT 38-41 HRC. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 5CrMnMo QT 38-41 HRC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 5CrMnMo Annealed, about 120% more; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi). In exchange, 5CrMnMo Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 12% for 5CrMnMo QT 38-41 HRC, and 5CrMnMo QT 38-41 HRC is harder (363 HB vs 220 HB). 5CrMnMo QT 38-41 HRC runs hotter in service (500°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, 5CrMnMo Annealed machines more easily (good vs poor).
5CrMnMo AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
5CrMnMo QT 38-41 HRCChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
5CrMnMo Annealed vs 5CrMnMo QT 38-41 HRC: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
5CrMnMo Annealed5CrMnMo QT 38-41 HRC
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 520 MPa75.4 ksi · Shear Strength 470 MPa68.2 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell B 97 HRB
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,470°C2,678 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.2 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 55% · Weldability 35 / 100 · Formability (cold) 30 / 100 · Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 35 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 45%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
5CrMnMo Annealed vs 5CrMnMo QT 38-41 HRC — frequently asked
Is 5CrMnMo QT 38-41 HRC stronger than 5CrMnMo Annealed?
Yes. 5CrMnMo QT 38-41 HRC has a typical yield strength of 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) against 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) for 5CrMnMo Annealed — about 120% more. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 780 MPa (113 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or QT 38-41 HRC?
Annealed is the default 5CrMnMo condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 5CrMnMo Annealed or 5CrMnMo QT 38-41 HRC?
5CrMnMo Annealed. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (25/100) for 5CrMnMo QT 38-41 HRC.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 5CrMnMo Annealed and 5CrMnMo QT 38-41 HRC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
