FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 43CrMo4 +H vs 43CrMo4 +QT

Steel · 43CrMo4 temper comparison

43CrMo4 +H and 43CrMo4 +QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 43CrMo4: +H (specified hardenability) versus +QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 43CrMo4 +QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for 43CrMo4 +H, about 98% more; tensile strength follows at 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 660 MPa (95.7 ksi). In exchange, 43CrMo4 +H is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 13% for 43CrMo4 +QT, and 43CrMo4 +QT is harder (330 HB vs 215 HB). On the shop floor, 43CrMo4 +H machines more easily (good vs fair).

43CrMo4 +HChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

43CrMo4 +QTChoose it when strength drives the design.

43CrMo4 +H vs 43CrMo4 +QT: properties

43CrMo4 +H43CrMo4 +QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

660 MPa95.7 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
13%

Reduction in Area

45%
50%

Compressive Strength

440 MPa63.8 ksi
880 MPa128 ksi

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

310 MPa45 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

215 HB
330 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

58 HRC
35 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

225 HV
345 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.7 % IACS
7.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.25×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.86 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.65 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
50%

Weldability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale43CrMo4

43CrMo4 +H vs 43CrMo4 +QT — frequently asked

Is 43CrMo4 +QT stronger than 43CrMo4 +H?

Yes. 43CrMo4 +QT has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 430 MPa (62.4 ksi) for 43CrMo4 +H — about 98% more. Tensile strength is 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 660 MPa (95.7 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +H or +QT?

+QT is the default 43CrMo4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 43CrMo4 +H or 43CrMo4 +QT?

43CrMo4 +H. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (48/100) for 43CrMo4 +QT; for welding the order is 43CrMo4 +H first (fair, 40/100) then 43CrMo4 +QT (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 43CrMo4 +H and 43CrMo4 +QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.