FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 42CrMo Annealed vs 42CrMo-CR

Steel · 42CrMo temper comparison

42CrMo Annealed and 42CrMo-CR are two conditions of the same steel grade, 42CrMo: Annealed versus CR (cold rolled). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 42CrMo-CR is the stronger of the two: yield strength 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 42CrMo Annealed, about 47% more; tensile strength follows at 820 MPa (119 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi). In exchange, 42CrMo Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 12% for 42CrMo-CR, and 42CrMo-CR is harder (245 HB vs 200 HB). 42CrMo Annealed runs hotter in service (425°C vs 300°C continuous). On the shop floor, 42CrMo Annealed machines more easily (good vs fair).

42CrMo AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

42CrMo-CRChoose it when strength drives the design.

42CrMo Annealed vs 42CrMo-CR: properties

42CrMo Annealed42CrMo-CR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

700 MPa102 ksi
820 MPa119 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
12%

Reduction in Area

55%
35%

Shear Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
505 MPa73.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
22 J16.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
245 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

22 HRC
23 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
257 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,416°C2,581 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

62%
52%

Weldability

35 / 100
28 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
25 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale42CrMo

42CrMo Annealed vs 42CrMo-CR — frequently asked

Is 42CrMo-CR stronger than 42CrMo Annealed?

Yes. 42CrMo-CR has a typical yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 42CrMo Annealed — about 47% more. Tensile strength is 820 MPa (119 ksi) vs 700 MPa (102 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CR?

HR is the default 42CrMo condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor CR). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 42CrMo Annealed or 42CrMo-CR?

42CrMo Annealed. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (48/100) for 42CrMo-CR; for welding the order is 42CrMo Annealed first (fair, 35/100) then 42CrMo-CR (poor, 28/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 42CrMo Annealed and 42CrMo-CR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.