FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 41Cr4 +QT vs 41Cr4 +S

Steel · 41Cr4 temper comparison

41Cr4 +QT and 41Cr4 +S are two conditions of the same steel grade, 41Cr4: +QT (quenched and tempered) versus +S (treated for shearability). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 41Cr4 +QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for 41Cr4 +S, about 92% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi). In exchange, 41Cr4 +S is the more ductile: elongation 21% versus 14% for 41Cr4 +QT, and 41Cr4 +QT is harder (300 HB vs 205 HB). On the shop floor, 41Cr4 +S machines more easily (good vs fair) and 41Cr4 +S welds better (45 vs 35 out of 100).

41Cr4 +QTChoose it when strength drives the design.

41Cr4 +SChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

41Cr4 +QT vs 41Cr4 +S: properties

41Cr4 +QT41Cr4 +S

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,000 MPa145 ksi
640 MPa92.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

750 MPa109 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
21%

Reduction in Area

45%
50%

Compressive Strength

780 MPa113 ksi
405 MPa58.7 ksi

Shear Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
395 MPa57.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
290 MPa42.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
35 J25.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

300 HB
205 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

31 HRC
15 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

315 HV
215 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 350°C662 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.46 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 11 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
65%

Weldability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
50 / 100

Same in both: Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale41Cr4

41Cr4 +QT vs 41Cr4 +S — frequently asked

Is 41Cr4 +QT stronger than 41Cr4 +S?

Yes. 41Cr4 +QT has a typical yield strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) against 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) for 41Cr4 +S — about 92% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +QT or +S?

+QT is the default 41Cr4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 41Cr4 +QT or 41Cr4 +S?

41Cr4 +S. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (50/100) for 41Cr4 +QT; for welding the order is 41Cr4 +S first (fair, 45/100) then 41Cr4 +QT (fair, 35/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 41Cr4 +QT and 41Cr4 +S side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.