FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4140 Q&T vs 4340 Q&T

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4140 Q&T and 4340 Q&T are both steel grades, both high strength steel, compared here in the Q&T condition. 4340 Q&T is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) against 965 MPa (140 ksi) for 4140 Q&T, about 7% more. 4340 Q&T is harder — 302 HB against 285 HB for 4140 Q&T — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 4140 Q&T runs hotter in service (480°C vs 400°C continuous) and 4140 Q&T conducts electricity better (7.8 % IACS vs 7 % IACS). On the shop floor, 4140 Q&T machines more easily (good vs fair) and 4140 Q&T sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 4340 Q&T (premium, $$$).

4140 Q&TChoose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

4340 Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

4140 Q&T vs 4340 Q&T: properties

4140 Q&T4340 Q&T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

965 MPa140 ksi
1,030 MPa149 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

860 MPa125 ksi
880 MPa128 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
18%

Reduction in Area

55%
50%

Compressive Strength

880 MPa128 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Shear Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
75 J55.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

285 HB
302 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

94 HRB
100 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

300 HV
315 HV

Hardness, Rockwell C

—
31 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,483°C2,701 °F
1,454°C2,649 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,416°C2,581 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42.7 W/m·K24.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

480°C896 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.48×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.76 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.62 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
43 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
45%

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.2 kg CO₂/kg
2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale41404340

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability4140 Q&T4340 Q&T
Casting & forgingYes—
Default conditionHRHR
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

4140 Q&T vs 4340 Q&T — frequently asked

Is 4340 Q&T stronger than 4140 Q&T?

Yes. 4340 Q&T has a typical tensile strength of 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) against 965 MPa (140 ksi) for 4140 Q&T — about 7% more.

Which is cheaper, 4140 Q&T or 4340 Q&T?

4140 Q&T is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 4340 Q&T is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 4140 Q&T or 4340 Q&T?

4140 Q&T. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (43/100) for 4340 Q&T.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4140 Q&T and 4340 Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.