FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 30CrMo4 +A vs 30CrMo4 +QT

Steel · 30CrMo4 temper comparison

30CrMo4 +A and 30CrMo4 +QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 30CrMo4: +A (annealed) versus +QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 30CrMo4 +QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for 30CrMo4 +A, about 65% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 30CrMo4 +A is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 15% for 30CrMo4 +QT, and 30CrMo4 +QT is harder (270 HB vs 190 HB). 30CrMo4 +A runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, 30CrMo4 +A machines more easily (good vs fair).

30CrMo4 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

30CrMo4 +QTChoose it when strength drives the design.

30CrMo4 +A vs 30CrMo4 +QT: properties

30CrMo4 +A30CrMo4 +QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
15%

Reduction in Area

60%
52%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

290 MPa42.1 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
55 J40.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

190 HB
270 HB

Hardness, Vickers

200 HV
285 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 710 MPa103 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell C 28 HRC

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

68%
55%

Weldability

65 / 100
60 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale30CrMo4

30CrMo4 +A vs 30CrMo4 +QT — frequently asked

Is 30CrMo4 +QT stronger than 30CrMo4 +A?

Yes. 30CrMo4 +QT has a typical yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for 30CrMo4 +A — about 65% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +QT?

+QT is the default 30CrMo4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 30CrMo4 +A or 30CrMo4 +QT?

30CrMo4 +A. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (50/100) for 30CrMo4 +QT; for welding the order is 30CrMo4 +A first (good, 65/100) then 30CrMo4 +QT (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 30CrMo4 +A and 30CrMo4 +QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.