FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 28B2 +U vs 28B2 +U+C

Steel · 28B2 temper comparison

28B2 +U and 28B2 +U+C are two conditions of the same steel grade, 28B2: +U (hot rolled) versus +U+C (untreated then cold drawn). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 28B2 +U+C is the stronger of the two: yield strength 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for 28B2 +U, about 50% more; tensile strength follows at 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 28B2 +U is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 9% for 28B2 +U+C, and 28B2 +U+C is harder (210 HB vs 185 HB). 28B2 +U runs hotter in service (400°C vs 300°C continuous).

28B2 +UChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

28B2 +U+CChoose it when strength drives the design.

28B2 +U vs 28B2 +U+C: properties

28B2 +U28B2 +U+C

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
9%

Reduction in Area

50%
45%

Shear Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

35 J25.8 ft·lbf
22 J16.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
210 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
95 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
300°C572 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

46 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

58%
68%

Weldability

45 / 100
42 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 70 L/kg8.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale28B2

28B2 +U vs 28B2 +U+C — frequently asked

Is 28B2 +U+C stronger than 28B2 +U?

Yes. 28B2 +U+C has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for 28B2 +U — about 50% more. Tensile strength is 700 MPa (102 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +U or +U+C?

+AC+C is the default 28B2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +U nor +U+C). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 28B2 +U or 28B2 +U+C?

28B2 +U+C. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (46/100) for 28B2 +U.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 28B2 +U and 28B2 +U+C side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.