FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 26CrMo4-2 +A vs 26CrMo4-2 +QT

Steel · 26CrMo4-2 temper comparison

26CrMo4-2 +A and 26CrMo4-2 +QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 26CrMo4-2: +A (annealed) versus +QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 26CrMo4-2 +QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 26CrMo4-2 +A, about 84% more; tensile strength follows at 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 26CrMo4-2 +A is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 17% for 26CrMo4-2 +QT, and 26CrMo4-2 +QT is harder (260 HB vs 185 HB).

26CrMo4-2 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

26CrMo4-2 +QTChoose it when strength drives the design.

26CrMo4-2 +A vs 26CrMo4-2 +QT: properties

26CrMo4-2 +A26CrMo4-2 +QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
880 MPa128 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

380 MPa55.1 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
17%

Reduction in Area

60%
58%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
260 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 720 MPa104 ksi · Shear Strength 560 MPa81.2 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in · Hardness, Rockwell C 26 HRC · Hardness, Vickers 275 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 500°C932 °F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
52 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
55%

Weldability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

62 / 100
35 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale26CrMo4-2

26CrMo4-2 +A vs 26CrMo4-2 +QT — frequently asked

Is 26CrMo4-2 +QT stronger than 26CrMo4-2 +A?

Yes. 26CrMo4-2 +QT has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for 26CrMo4-2 +A — about 84% more. Tensile strength is 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +QT?

+QT is the default 26CrMo4-2 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 26CrMo4-2 +A or 26CrMo4-2 +QT?

26CrMo4-2 +A. Its machinability rates good (60/100) against fair (52/100) for 26CrMo4-2 +QT; for welding the order is 26CrMo4-2 +A first (good, 55/100) then 26CrMo4-2 +QT (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 26CrMo4-2 +A and 26CrMo4-2 +QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.