FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 25Cr2MoVA-A vs 25Cr2MoVA-N

Steel · 25Cr2MoVA temper comparison

25Cr2MoVA-A and 25Cr2MoVA-N are two conditions of the same steel grade, 25Cr2MoVA: A (solution annealed) versus N (normalized). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 25Cr2MoVA-N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 25Cr2MoVA-A, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi). In exchange, 25Cr2MoVA-A is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 16% for 25Cr2MoVA-N, and 25Cr2MoVA-N is harder (270 HB vs 220 HB). 25Cr2MoVA-N runs hotter in service (480°C vs 425°C continuous).

25Cr2MoVA-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

25Cr2MoVA-NChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

25Cr2MoVA-A vs 25Cr2MoVA-N: properties

25Cr2MoVA-A25Cr2MoVA-N

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

720 MPa104 ksi
880 MPa128 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
16%

Reduction in Area

55%
50%

Compressive Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
630 MPa91.4 ksi

Shear Strength

440 MPa63.8 ksi
540 MPa78.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

320 MPa46.4 ksi
395 MPa57.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
40 J29.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

220 HB
270 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

18 HRC
27 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

230 HV
284 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
39 W/m·K22.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
480°C896 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.46 µΩ·in
2.27×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.94 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
46 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
50%

Weldability

38 / 100
34 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
28 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.4 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale25Cr2MoVA

25Cr2MoVA-A vs 25Cr2MoVA-N — frequently asked

Is 25Cr2MoVA-N stronger than 25Cr2MoVA-A?

Yes. 25Cr2MoVA-N has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for 25Cr2MoVA-A — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 880 MPa (128 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or N?

Q&T is the default 25Cr2MoVA condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither A nor N). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 25Cr2MoVA-A or 25Cr2MoVA-N?

25Cr2MoVA-A. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (46/100) for 25Cr2MoVA-N.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 25Cr2MoVA-A and 25Cr2MoVA-N side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.