FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 20Cr4 +A vs 20Cr4 +AC

Steel · 20Cr4 temper comparison

20Cr4 +A and 20Cr4 +AC are two conditions of the same steel grade, 20Cr4: +A (annealed) versus +AC (spheroidize annealed). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 20Cr4 +A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 20Cr4 +AC, about 13% more; tensile strength follows at 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi). In exchange, 20Cr4 +AC is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 25% for 20Cr4 +A, and 20Cr4 +A is harder (170 HB vs 155 HB).

20Cr4 +AChoose it when strength drives the design.

20Cr4 +ACChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

20Cr4 +A vs 20Cr4 +AC: properties

20Cr4 +A20Cr4 +AC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

560 MPa81.2 ksi
500 MPa72.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
28%

Reduction in Area

55%
62%

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
82 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 350 MPa50.8 ksi · Shear Strength 380 MPa55.1 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 270 MPa39.2 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in · Hardness, Vickers 180 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -25°C-13 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
52 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Formability (cold)

62 / 100
78 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 55 / 100 · Castability 25 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 31 MJ/kg13,328 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale20Cr4

20Cr4 +A vs 20Cr4 +AC — frequently asked

Is 20Cr4 +A stronger than 20Cr4 +AC?

Yes. 20Cr4 +A has a typical yield strength of 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) against 310 MPa (45 ksi) for 20Cr4 +AC — about 13% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +AC?

+A is the default 20Cr4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 20Cr4 +A or 20Cr4 +AC?

20Cr4 +A. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (52/100) for 20Cr4 +AC.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 20Cr4 +A and 20Cr4 +AC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.