Steel 20Cr2Ni4A-CD vs 20Cr2Ni4A-QT
Steel · 20Cr2Ni4A temper comparison
20Cr2Ni4A-CD and 20Cr2Ni4A-QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 20Cr2Ni4A: CD (cold drawn) versus QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 20Cr2Ni4A-QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,120 MPa (162 ksi) against 750 MPa (109 ksi) for 20Cr2Ni4A-CD, about 49% more; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). 20Cr2Ni4A-QT is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 10% for 20Cr2Ni4A-CD, and 20Cr2Ni4A-QT is harder (375 HB vs 275 HB). 20Cr2Ni4A-CD runs hotter in service (250°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, 20Cr2Ni4A-CD machines more easily (fair vs poor).
20Cr2Ni4A-CDChoose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.
20Cr2Ni4A-QTChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
20Cr2Ni4A-CD vs 20Cr2Ni4A-QT: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 208 GPa30.2 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 165 GPa23.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -70°C-94 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 15 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.8 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
20Cr2Ni4A-CD vs 20Cr2Ni4A-QT — frequently asked
Is 20Cr2Ni4A-QT stronger than 20Cr2Ni4A-CD?
Yes. 20Cr2Ni4A-QT has a typical yield strength of 1,120 MPa (162 ksi) against 750 MPa (109 ksi) for 20Cr2Ni4A-CD — about 49% more. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, CD or QT?
QT is the default 20Cr2Ni4A condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 20Cr2Ni4A-CD or 20Cr2Ni4A-QT?
20Cr2Ni4A-CD. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (25/100) for 20Cr2Ni4A-QT.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 20Cr2Ni4A-CD and 20Cr2Ni4A-QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
