FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 18CrMoS4 +AC vs 18CrMoS4-CH

Steel · 18CrMoS4 temper comparison

18CrMoS4 +AC and 18CrMoS4-CH are two conditions of the same steel grade, 18CrMoS4: +AC (spheroidize annealed) versus CH (carburized and hardened). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 18CrMoS4-CH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for 18CrMoS4 +AC, about 142% more; tensile strength follows at 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, 18CrMoS4 +AC is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 9% for 18CrMoS4-CH, and 18CrMoS4-CH is harder (320 HB vs 160 HB). 18CrMoS4 +AC runs hotter in service (350°C vs 180°C continuous). On the shop floor, 18CrMoS4 +AC machines more easily (good vs not recommended) and 18CrMoS4 +AC welds better (poor vs not recommended).

18CrMoS4 +ACChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

18CrMoS4-CHChoose it when strength drives the design.

18CrMoS4 +AC vs 18CrMoS4-CH: properties

18CrMoS4 +AC18CrMoS4-CH

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Elongation at Break

22%
9%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
45 MPa·√m41 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

160 HB
320 HB

Hardness, Vickers

168 HV
720 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 166 GPa24.1 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55% · Compressive Strength 330 MPa47.9 ksi · Shear Strength 330 MPa47.9 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell B 83 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
180°C356 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.5 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
10 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

75%
8%

Weldability

30 / 100
5 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
3 / 100

Same in both: Castability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale18CrMoS4

18CrMoS4 +AC vs 18CrMoS4-CH — frequently asked

Is 18CrMoS4-CH stronger than 18CrMoS4 +AC?

Yes. 18CrMoS4-CH has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for 18CrMoS4 +AC — about 142% more. Tensile strength is 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +AC or CH?

+AC is the default 18CrMoS4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 18CrMoS4 +AC or 18CrMoS4-CH?

18CrMoS4 +AC. Its machinability rates good (65/100) against not recommended (10/100) for 18CrMoS4-CH; for welding the order is 18CrMoS4 +AC first (poor, 30/100) then 18CrMoS4-CH (not recommended, 5/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 18CrMoS4 +AC and 18CrMoS4-CH side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.