FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 18CrMo4 +N vs 18CrMo4 +QT

Steel · 18CrMo4 temper comparison

18CrMo4 +N and 18CrMo4 +QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 18CrMo4: +N (normalized) versus +QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 18CrMo4 +QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 780 MPa (113 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 18CrMo4 +N, about 86% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi). In exchange, 18CrMo4 +N is the more ductile: elongation 19% versus 12% for 18CrMo4 +QT, and 18CrMo4 +QT is harder (310 HB vs 190 HB). On the shop floor, 18CrMo4 +N machines more easily (good vs fair) and 18CrMo4 +N welds better (good vs fair).

18CrMo4 +NChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

18CrMo4 +QTChoose it when strength drives the design.

18CrMo4 +N vs 18CrMo4 +QT: properties

18CrMo4 +N18CrMo4 +QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

640 MPa92.8 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Elongation at Break

19%
12%

Reduction in Area

52%
50%

Compressive Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
350 MPa50.8 ksi

Shear Strength

385 MPa55.8 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
95 MPa·√m86.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
50 J36.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

190 HB
310 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

91 HRB
87 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

200 HV
325 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
48%

Weldability

68 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
22 / 100

Same in both: Castability 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale18CrMo4

18CrMo4 +N vs 18CrMo4 +QT — frequently asked

Is 18CrMo4 +QT stronger than 18CrMo4 +N?

Yes. 18CrMo4 +QT has a typical yield strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) against 420 MPa (60.9 ksi) for 18CrMo4 +N — about 86% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 640 MPa (92.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +N or +QT?

+AC is the default 18CrMo4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +N nor +QT). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 18CrMo4 +N or 18CrMo4 +QT?

18CrMo4 +N. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against fair (42/100) for 18CrMo4 +QT; for welding the order is 18CrMo4 +N first (good, 68/100) then 18CrMo4 +QT (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 18CrMo4 +N and 18CrMo4 +QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.