FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 17Mn4 Annealed vs 17Mn4 Q&T

Steel · 17Mn4 temper comparison

17Mn4 Annealed and 17Mn4 Q&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, 17Mn4: Annealed versus Q&T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 17Mn4 Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 17Mn4 Annealed, about 64% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 460 MPa (66.7 ksi). In exchange, 17Mn4 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 20% for 17Mn4 Q&T, and 17Mn4 Q&T is harder (195 HB vs 135 HB). On the shop floor, 17Mn4 Annealed welds better (excellent vs very good).

17Mn4 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

17Mn4 Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design.

17Mn4 Annealed vs 17Mn4 Q&T: properties

17Mn4 Annealed17Mn4 Q&T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

275 MPa39.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
20%

Reduction in Area

58%
55%

Compressive Strength

275 MPa39.9 ksi
455 MPa66 ksi

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

210 MPa30.5 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

130 MPa·√m118 ksi·√in
140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
80 J59 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

135 HB
195 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

75 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

142 HV
205 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1.85×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.28 µΩ·in
1.95×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.68 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 9 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

56 / 100
52 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
55%

Weldability

88 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale17Mn4

17Mn4 Annealed vs 17Mn4 Q&T — frequently asked

Is 17Mn4 Q&T stronger than 17Mn4 Annealed?

Yes. 17Mn4 Q&T has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 17Mn4 Annealed — about 64% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 460 MPa (66.7 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or Q&T?

HR is the default 17Mn4 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor Q&T). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which welds better, 17Mn4 Annealed or 17Mn4 Q&T?

17Mn4 Annealed. Its weldability rates excellent (88/100) against very good (78/100) for 17Mn4 Q&T.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 17Mn4 Annealed and 17Mn4 Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.