FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 12CrMo9-10 +A vs 12CrMo9-10 +N

Steel · 12CrMo9-10 temper comparison

12CrMo9-10 +A and 12CrMo9-10 +N are two conditions of the same steel grade, 12CrMo9-10: +A (annealed) versus +N (normalized). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 12CrMo9-10 +N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 12CrMo9-10 +A, about 48% more; tensile strength follows at 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi). In exchange, 12CrMo9-10 +A is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 21% for 12CrMo9-10 +N, and 12CrMo9-10 +N is harder (180 HB vs 140 HB). On the shop floor, 12CrMo9-10 +A machines more easily (good vs fair) and 12CrMo9-10 +A welds better (good vs fair).

12CrMo9-10 +AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

12CrMo9-10 +NChoose it when strength drives the design.

12CrMo9-10 +A vs 12CrMo9-10 +N: properties

12CrMo9-10 +A12CrMo9-10 +N

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
21%

Reduction in Area

62%
55%

Compressive Strength

255 MPa37 ksi
375 MPa54.4 ksi

Shear Strength

295 MPa42.8 ksi
370 MPa53.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in
115 MPa·√m105 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

140 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

77 HRB
89 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

147 HV
190 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,490°C2,714 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F
36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

540°C1,004 °F
565°C1,049 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.9 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.18×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.58 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
50%

Weldability

60 / 100
50 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Castability 45 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 45 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale12CrMo9-10

12CrMo9-10 +A vs 12CrMo9-10 +N — frequently asked

Is 12CrMo9-10 +N stronger than 12CrMo9-10 +A?

Yes. 12CrMo9-10 +N has a typical yield strength of 370 MPa (53.7 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 12CrMo9-10 +A — about 48% more. Tensile strength is 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) vs 470 MPa (68.2 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +A or +N?

+NT is the default 12CrMo9-10 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +A nor +N). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 12CrMo9-10 +A or 12CrMo9-10 +N?

12CrMo9-10 +A. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (48/100) for 12CrMo9-10 +N; for welding the order is 12CrMo9-10 +A first (good, 60/100) then 12CrMo9-10 +N (fair, 50/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 12CrMo9-10 +A and 12CrMo9-10 +N side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.