FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 12Cr2Ni4A-N vs 12Cr2Ni4A-QT

Steel · 12Cr2Ni4A temper comparison

12Cr2Ni4A-N and 12Cr2Ni4A-QT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 12Cr2Ni4A: N (normalized) versus QT (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 12Cr2Ni4A-QT is the stronger of the two: yield strength 950 MPa (138 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 12Cr2Ni4A-N, about 53% more; tensile strength follows at 1,180 MPa (171 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi). In exchange, 12Cr2Ni4A-N is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 12% for 12Cr2Ni4A-QT, and 12Cr2Ni4A-QT is harder (370 HB vs 265 HB).

12Cr2Ni4A-NChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

12Cr2Ni4A-QTChoose it when strength drives the design.

12Cr2Ni4A-N vs 12Cr2Ni4A-QT: properties

12Cr2Ni4A-N12Cr2Ni4A-QT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

850 MPa123 ksi
1,180 MPa171 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

620 MPa89.9 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Elongation at Break

17%
12%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

85 J62.7 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

265 HB
370 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

26 HRC
39 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 55% · Compressive Strength 980 MPa142 ksi · Shear Strength 710 MPa103 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in · Hardness, Vickers 390 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,430°C2,606 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -70°C-94 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 5.7 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11.8 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 13 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
32 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
35%

Same in both: Weldability 30 / 100 · Formability (cold) 30 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 36 MJ/kg15,477 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.6 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale12Cr2Ni4A

12Cr2Ni4A-N vs 12Cr2Ni4A-QT — frequently asked

Is 12Cr2Ni4A-QT stronger than 12Cr2Ni4A-N?

Yes. 12Cr2Ni4A-QT has a typical yield strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) against 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) for 12Cr2Ni4A-N — about 53% more. Tensile strength is 1,180 MPa (171 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N or QT?

QT is the default 12Cr2Ni4A condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 12Cr2Ni4A-N or 12Cr2Ni4A-QT?

12Cr2Ni4A-N. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (32/100) for 12Cr2Ni4A-QT.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 12Cr2Ni4A-N and 12Cr2Ni4A-QT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.