FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1146 Annealed vs 1146 Q&T

Steel · 1146 temper comparison

1146 Annealed and 1146 Q&T are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1146: Annealed versus Q&T (quenched and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1146 Q&T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for 1146 Annealed, about 97% more; tensile strength follows at 790 MPa (115 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). In exchange, 1146 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 24% versus 17% for 1146 Q&T, and 1146 Q&T is harder (235 HB vs 156 HB).

1146 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1146 Q&TChoose it when strength drives the design.

1146 Annealed vs 1146 Q&T: properties

1146 Annealed1146 Q&T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
790 MPa115 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

24%
17%

Shear Strength

375 MPa54.4 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

245 MPa35.5 ksi
355 MPa51.5 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

156 HB
235 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
87 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 45%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
49 W/m·K28.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
425°C797 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 486 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1.65×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.5 µΩ·in
1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

64 / 100
68 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
60%

Weldability

32 / 100
28 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
32 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1146

1146 Annealed vs 1146 Q&T — frequently asked

Is 1146 Q&T stronger than 1146 Annealed?

Yes. 1146 Q&T has a typical yield strength of 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for 1146 Annealed — about 97% more. Tensile strength is 790 MPa (115 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or Q&T?

HR is the default 1146 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor Q&T). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

When should I choose 1146 Annealed over 1146 Q&T?

Pick 1146 Annealed when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick 1146 Q&T when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1146 Annealed and 1146 Q&T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.