FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 1117 Annealed vs 1117-CD

Steel · 1117 temper comparison

1117 Annealed and 1117-CD are two conditions of the same steel grade, 1117: Annealed versus CD (cold drawn). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 1117-CD is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for 1117 Annealed, about 89% more; tensile strength follows at 485 MPa (70.3 ksi) vs 405 MPa (58.7 ksi). In exchange, 1117 Annealed is the more ductile: elongation 35% versus 15% for 1117-CD, and 1117-CD is harder (143 HB vs 116 HB).

1117 AnnealedChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1117-CDChoose it when strength drives the design.

1117 Annealed vs 1117-CD: properties

1117 Annealed1117-CD

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

405 MPa58.7 ksi
485 MPa70.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
15%

Reduction in Area

60%
40%

Shear Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
365 MPa52.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

190 MPa27.6 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
35 J25.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

116 HB
143 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

65 HRB
78 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.87 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 51 W/m·K29.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 10.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V · Corrosion Resistance 10 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

66 / 100
75 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

85%
95%

Weldability

52 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 1.9 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1117

1117 Annealed vs 1117-CD — frequently asked

Is 1117-CD stronger than 1117 Annealed?

Yes. 1117-CD has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for 1117 Annealed — about 89% more. Tensile strength is 485 MPa (70.3 ksi) vs 405 MPa (58.7 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, Annealed or CD?

HR is the default 1117 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither Annealed nor CD). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 1117 Annealed or 1117-CD?

1117-CD. Its machinability rates very good (75/100) against good (66/100) for 1117 Annealed; for welding the order is 1117 Annealed first (fair, 52/100) then 1117-CD (fair, 45/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1117 Annealed and 1117-CD side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.